BUNCHEUR

SECURITY & PRIVACY

Privacy Policy:  Our commitment to you


Your privacy is important to us.


Major League Systems Pty Ltd, ACN 621 664 113, trading as Buncheur (referred to as Buncheur, us, we or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, respecting your rights to privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations, including what personal information we collect from you and how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.  It also sets out how you may access, and seek correction of, your personal information that we hold and make complaints to us in relation to potential breaches of your privacy. 


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Your access to and use of our website, available at www.buncheur.com (Buncheur Site), is subject to this Privacy Policy.  By accessing or using the Buncheur Site, or by providing any personal information to us, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  You may not use the Buncheur Site, and we may not be able to provide products and services to you or otherwise engage with you, if you do not agree to this Privacy Policy.


  1. What do we do?

 

Buncheur provides services, including via this website, for event organisers for events which they hold, including cycling races (Events).  The services provided by Buncheur to event organisers include services provided via this website to sell tickets, merchandise and other products and raise donations.  Buncheur also provides administrative services to event organisers, including services for recording entrants to Events and finishing times.  Buncheur provides services to individuals, allowing them to purchase tickets, merchandise and other products, make donations and keep records of their participation in Events.  All of these services are provided subject to our terms and conditions (including this Privacy Policy).

 

  1. What is your personal information?


When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether or not it is recorded in material form.  Personal information covers a broad range of information.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect and hold?


The personal information collected and held by Buncheur may consist of your name, telephone number, photo, email address, postal address, age or birthdate, product and services preferences and other information about you, including credit card details.  If you apply for employment with us, we may also collect and hold details of your employment history, educational qualifications and similar information.


Some personal information that we collect and hold about you may be sensitive information.  When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act.  Sensitive information includes health information.  We may need to collect and hold sensitive information about you if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.  If we do, we will get your specific consent at the time the sensitive information is collected. 


  1. How do we collect your personal information?


We collect your personal information directly from you and from the third parties listed in this section 4.  By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you consent to us collecting information from both you and those listed third parties.  If it is otherwise unreasonable or impracticable to collect your personal information directly from you, we may also collect that personal information from other sources.


We may collect your personal information from you in a variety of ways, including via the Buncheur Site (such as when you register with us on the Buncheur Site and when you use the features of the Buncheur Site) or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in-person during conversations with our representatives, over the phone or by email.


We may collect your personal information from the following third parties:

  • Event organisers;
  • our service providers, including payment providers;
  • our business affiliates;
  • our related companies;
  • if you apply for employment with us, from any persons you nominate as referees; and
  • from publicly available sources such as internet search platforms and social media platforms.

 

  1. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?


We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of carrying on our business, including:

  • to provide our products and services to you, to Event organisers and to governing bodies for Events;
  • to publish your information on the Buncheur Site in connection with the Events in which you participate;
  • to manage our customer and business relationships;
  • to send communications requested by you, answer enquiries and provide information about our existing or new products and services and the existing or new products and services of our related companies;
  • to operate the Buncheur Site, including to allow you and Event organisers to access all of the functionality of the Buncheur Site;
  • to monitor usage of the Buncheur Site;
  • to develop and deliver new products and services;
  • to maintain and update our records;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to recruit our employees;
  • to enforce our agreements with you or any rights we have, including investigation of potential breaches of such agreements;
  • to detect, prevent, or investigate a matter relating to security, fraud or other technical issues;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a governmental authority or regulator or to cooperate with any governmental authority or regulator of any other country;
  • if reasonably necessary to protect Buncheur’s intellectual property or to protect the safety of Buncheur’s employees, customers or the public;
  • for the purpose of considering any merger with another business or sale of all or the majority of our assets or equity;
  • where we are otherwise required or permitted by law to disclose your personal information; and
  • for any other purpose approved by you.


When required for or in connection with any of the purposes listed above, we may disclose your personal information to Event organisers, not-for-profit entities to whom you make donations, attendees at Events, our related companies, our other customers, contractors and service providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, data storage providers, mailing houses, couriers, banks and payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, any person with whom we may enter into any agreement for the merger or sale of all or part of our business, our professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants and any other person or organisation approved by you.


If we are unable to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, or if you wish to deal with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym, we may be unable to provide our products and services to you or otherwise engage with you; or provide you with full access to the Buncheur Site.

 

  1. Are Internet Protocol (IP) addresses collected and are cookies used?


When you access the Buncheur Site via a browser or application, our servers automatically record certain information.  These server logs may include information such as your web request, interaction with a service, IP address, browser type, browser language and the date and time of your request. 

 

The Buncheur Site uses “cookies” to identify you and your interests and to track usage of the Buncheur Site in order to help personalise your browsing experience.  Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer or other device that help us know which browser you are using and where you have been on the Buncheur Site and on other websites.  Cookies also let us know whether you have registered with us and otherwise enable us to relate your current usage of the Buncheur Site to your prior usage.  


If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to refuse them.  However, a user who does not accept a cookie from the Buncheur Site may not be able to access certain areas of the Buncheur Site and that user may not be able to use all of the features and services available on the Buncheur Site.


  1. Direct Marketing Materials


We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider might be of interest to you, including products and services of our related companies.  These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with all applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so.  At any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer (see details below) or by using the opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications.


Buncheur has a data sharing agreement with Prism Hubbardproof Apparel Pty Ltd (Prism), which is a major sponsor and principal financier of Buncheur, and will provide your personal information to Prism.  Our data sharing agreement with Prism requires Prism to protect the personal information that we provide to Prism.  Prism may from time to time forward you marketing information.  We will not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent from you. 


We will not use your sensitive information, or provide your sensitive information to Prism, for direct marketing unless you have expressly consented to the use or disclosure of that information for that purpose. 

 

  1. Public forums and social media interfaces

 

Please remember that any information that you post in the public forums on the Buncheur Site or any social media sites is public information.  Such information can be collected and used by others and we are unable to restrict or control such collection or use.  Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

 

  1. Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?


We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, customers and third party service providers, suppliers and other contractual counterparties, in any case, located overseas for any of the purposes listed in section 5.  The jurisdictions in which these entities may be located include New Zealand, the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Canada. 

 

  1. How can I access or change information?


You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us.  To make a request, please contact our Privacy Officer (see details below).  You may be asked to provide information to allow us to confirm your identity at the time a request is made.


As soon as practicable after your request is received, we will give you access to your personal information that you are entitled to receive.  There may be times when we cannot grant you access to your personal information that we hold.  For example, if access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of law, we may not be required to grant you access.  We will let you know if you cannot access any of your personal information, and why that access cannot be provided, when we respond to your request for access to that information.


You may change and update certain personal information we hold about you via the Buncheur Site.  If you believe that any other personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you may request us to amend it by contacting our Privacy Officer (see details below).  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will take reasonable steps to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.


We may, in our discretion, impose a charge on you for giving you access to your personal information, however that charge will not be excessive and will not apply simply as a result of you making a request for access to that information.  We will advise you if we will impose a charge, and the amount of the charge, before we provide you with access.  We will not charge you for making any corrections to your personal information held by us. 

 

  1. Holding your personal information and security


We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  


For the purpose of Event registration, Buncheur uses the latest, industry standard, minimum 256-bit SSL encryption technology with an Extended Validation Certificate, when collecting any information from you.  At any time you enter data via the Buncheur Site, please look for the green address bar when using compatible browsers so you can be sure you are on a legitimate Register Now secure site.  All data collected by Register Now is stored on servers in a secure environment meeting the industry security standard ISO/IEC 27001. 


As the Buncheur Site is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.


Only our authorised personnel will be provided with access to your personal information that we hold.  These personnel are required to treat this information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  


Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed by us.


If any personal information we hold has been lost or subjected to unauthorised access, use, interference, modification, disclosure or other misuse (Data Breach), Buncheur will take all steps in relation to the Data Breach that are required by the Privacy Act.

 

  1. Third parties


We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party.  


The Buncheur Site may contain links to third party websites.  Personal information may be collected from you when you access any such third party website.  We are not responsible for the contents of any third party website.  


We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of third parties before you provide any of your personal information to them.


  1. Contact our Privacy Officer


If you have any questions in relation to your personal information or this Privacy Policy or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us, please e-mail our Privacy Officer at support@buncheur.com or call our Privacy Officer on 0411 445 375.  We will treat your request or complaint confidentially.  Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint to discuss your concerns and to outline options regarding how they may be resolved.


If you have a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by Buncheur that is not resolved by our Privacy Officer, you may be able to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, see https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.


  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and all personal information held by us will be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.  The most up to date version of this Privacy Policy is available on the Buncheur Site.


  1. General Privacy Information


General information about privacy and your privacy rights may be found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/.